web inca rail

Políticas de privacidad

When you accept our Privacy Policy, you agree that your personal information provided to Inca Rail S.A. (hereinafter "Inca Rail") will be processed and entered in the corresponding databases of the company as holder and responsible party, pursuant to Law No. 29733 "Law on Protection of Personal Information" and its Regulations.

  • (i) The personal information entered through this website or in the different points of sale shall be subject to automatized processing and entered in the corresponding data banks of Inca Rail. If the user visits our website, Inca Rail automatically receives the IP address only for internal purposes, such as website access statistics. In addition, we use cookies of our own or from third parties to improve our services and display advertising related to your preferences through the analysis of your browsing habits. When visiting our website, we consider that you accept its use. However, users have the possibility to configure their browser to be advised of the reception of cookies and avoid installation of cookies in their hard drive. For the abovementioned purposes, Inca Rail may transfer your information to (i) companies related to Inca Rail; (ii) advertising agencies, people who conduct events, promotions and/or any other marketing action; (iii) companies providing it any kind of IT service; and, (iv) companies operating its Customer Service Center. The information shall be stored for an indefinite time and shall be only used for the abovementioned purposes
  • (ii) Inca Rail shall get a copy of the passport or another identity document of passengers to send it to the National Superintendency of Customs and Tax Administration – SUNAT pursuant to the current regulations in force. The personal information obtained from those documents shall be stored for indefinite time and shall be only used for that purpose.
  • (iii) According to the National State of Emergency ordered by the Peruvian Government due to the COVID-19 outbreak and Ministry’s Resolution No. 578-2020-MTC that approves the "Sectorial Guideline for the prevention of COVID-19 in the rail passenger transport service at a national, regional and local level" (hereinafter "the Guideline"), the personal information entered in the Affidavit form (Exhibit II of the Guideline) are subject to processing and shall be entered in the corresponding databases of Inca Rail. In fact, the purposes of processing this information are: (i) adopting the necessary measures to prevent contagion of COVID-19, as well as (ii) fulfilling with the legal obligations of Inca Rail according to the Guideline in this context of National State of Emergency. Therefore, for these purposes, it is compulsory to enter the personal information in the Affidavits given by Inca Rail before boarding the train. Likewise, in case that a passenger is infected with COVID-19 or has symptoms of this virus, the company may transfer his/her personal information to the competent public entities to fulfill with the abovementioned purposes, if applicable. In addition, the other passengers or company’s employees might be informed about the health condition of the passenger in order to rebuild the chain of possible contagions and prevent these people so that they take the corresponding health measures. This Affidavit shall be held for a period of fifteen (15) days and shall be only used for the purposes mentioned herein.
  • (iv) In case that the client has authorized "I will be happy to receive travel advice for my dream trip to Cusco, promotions and news for Inca Rail benefits", his/her personal information shall be entered to our databases confidentially for commercial and marketing communication activities (promotions, advertisements and provision of suggestions and recommendations on products, services or offers that may be of interest to the client). The information is processed only for the purposes for which it had been collected.

Such personal information shall be kept until the client requests its removal from our data bank, through the "cancel" links included in the messages, or by communicating it to [email protected]

When providing your personal information, you are telling us that you are aware of and is voluntarily providing this information, and that it may be entered to a database of Inca Rail and transferred to the corresponding companies/authorities. You may exercise the rights pursuant to the applicable law on the protection of personal information (access, update, inclusion, amendment, elimination) by sending an email to [email protected] with the subject: Personal information.